Final  Fixtures  Dates  2020

(Postponed until futher notice)

 

Bolton League Final   Thurs   02   April  -    Eccles A   vs   Great Lever   Away   (postponed)

MCF - Milner Trophy Final   Mon  11   May   -   Eccles 2   vs   Northenden 2   Away    (postponed)

MCF - Hartley Trophy Final   Wed  13  May   -   Eccles 1   vs   Heywood 4   Home    (postponed)

 

League  Match  Results  2019/20

 

09/03/2020

Eccles 1   vs   Bolton 4   Away   ( MCF D Division)

Board 1 (w)   David Stuttard   153   v  P. Clinton   126   won   1 - 0        

Board 2   Leon Cox   134   v   P. Hosie   98   won   1 - 0

Board 3   Jody Heaton   v   A. Bevan   97   lost   0 - 1

Board 4   Peter Cornelia   110   v   G. Cresswell   e73   won   1 - 0   

Board 5   Darrel Lindsay   e110   v   R. Topping   73   won   1 - 0

Result:   Eccles 1   beat   Bolton 4   4 - 1

 

4/03/2020

Eccles 2    vs   3C's5   Home   (MCF E Division)

Board 1   Harrold Lawrence   96   v   Dee Fault   0   won   1 - 0

Board 2   Gerry Whitehead   119   v   Dee Fault   0   won   1 - 0   

Board 3   Stephen Roberts   e115   v   Dee Fault   0   won   1 - 0

Board 4   Oltar   Aytacoglu   e115   v   Dee Fault   0   won   1 - 0

Board 5   Nigel Holland   115   v   Dee Fault   0   Won   1 - 0

Result:   Eccles 2   beat   3C's5   5 - 0

 

26/02/2020

Eccles 1   vs  Chorlton 4   Home   (MCF D Division)

Board 1   Tom Maddox   147   v   Paul Harnet   123   won   1 - 0

Board 2   Michal Oszczyk   133   v   Phil Rennet   121   won   1 - 0

Board 3   Jason   Cruz   e110   v   Conor Hicks   104   won   1 - 0

Board 4   Oltar Aytacoglu   e115   v   Joel Prittie   102   won   1 - 0

Board 5   Darrel   Lindsay   e110   v   Antthony Fagan   97   won   1 - 0

Result:   Eccles 1   beat   Chorlton 4   5 - 0 

 

17/02/2020 

Eccles A   vs   Bolton B   (BDCL League Division 1) 

Board 1  Tom Maddox   137   v   Mike Swift   80   won   1 - 0   

Board 2 Chagdarsuren Batbileg   121   v   PD Patel   101   won   1 - 0

Board 3 Laurence Harrold   99   v   A N Another   00   won by default   1 - 0

Board 4 Darrel Lindsay   110   v   G. Cresswell   77   Lost   0 - 1   

Board 5 Chris Lysons   86   v   D. Stanway   (U)   won   1 - 0

Result:   Eccles A   beat   Bolton B   4 - 1 

 

12/02/2020

Eccles B   v   Horwich   Home   (BDCL Division 2)

Board 1   Nigel Holland   v   Colin Sherington   won   1 - 0

Board 2   Jack McKenzie   v   Richard Bohm   lost   0 - 1

Board 3   Brian Eyiuche   v   Dee Fault   won   1 - 0

Board 4   Megan Eyiuche   v   Dee Fault   won   1 - 0

Board 5   Oliver Laurence   v   Dee Fault   won   1 - 0

Result:   Eccles B   beat   Horwich   4 - 1

 

12/02/2020

Eccles 1   vs   Bolton 4   (MCF D Division)

Board 1   Thomas Maddox   137   v   Peter Clinton   126   won   1 - 0 

Board 2   Michal Oszczyk   120   v   Peter Hosie   98   won   1 - 0   

Board 3   Batbileg   115   v   John Skipworth   97   Lost   0 - 1 

Board 4   Jules Irenge   119   v   Rachel Topping   73   won   1 - 0

Board 5   Darrel Lindsay   v   Default   won   1 - 0

Result:   Eccles 1   beat   Bolton 4    4 - 1

 

5/02/2020  

Eccles A   vs   Radcliffe   (BDCL Division 1) 

Board 1   Dave Stuttard   152   v   Adam Tyton   167   Lost   0 - 1 

Board 2   Gerry Whitehead   119   v   Steve Hutchinson   126   Lost   0 - 1

Board 3   Laurence Harold   99   v   Lee Baron     99   won   1 - 0

Board 4   Vinny Logan   e120   v   G Peters   e67   won   1 -0

Board 5   Chris Lysons   89   v   John Webster   30   lost   0 - 1 

Result:   Radcliffe   beat   Eccles A   3 - 2

 

03/02/2020

Eccles B   vs   Horwich   Away  (BDCL Division 2)

Board 1   Chris Lysons   v   Richard Bohm   won   1 - 0

Board 2   Andy Malkowski   v   John O'Carrol   won   1 - 0

Board 3   Steve Farrar   v   Colin Sherrington   drew   0.5 - 0.5

Board 4   Brian Eyiuche   v   Gary Jayde   won   1 - 0

Board 5   Megan Eyiuche   v   Jim Ashcroft   Lost   0 - 1

Result:   Eccles B    beat   Horwich   3.5 - 1.5 

 

29/01/2020

Eccles 2   vs   Heywood 5   Away   (MCF E Division)

Board 1   Chagdarsuren Batbileg   e115   v   James Wildsmith   115   won   1 - 0

Board 2   Jules Irenge   e120   v   John Pickersgill   69   won   1 - 0

Board 3   Harold Lawrence  96   v   Mike Woodbridge   44   1 - 0

Board 4   Darrel Lindsay   e110   v   Josh Woodbridge   41   1 - 0

Board 5   Christopher Lysons   95   v   Shaun Woddbridge   83   1 - 0

Result:   Eccles 2   beat   Heywood 5   5 - 0 

 

29/01/2020

Eccles B    v   Bolton Juniors B   Home  (BDCL  Division  1)

Board 1   Oliver Lawrence   v   Dale Ecclestone   drew   0.5 - 0.5

Board 2   Brian Eyiuche   v   William Fairclough   lost   0 - 1

Board 3  Megan   Eyiuche   v   Bryony   Ecclestone   lost   0 - 1

Board 4   Jack McKenzie   v   Rowan Ecclwstone   lost   0 - 1

Board 5   Joshua Cott   v   George Meredith   lost   0 - 1

Result:   Bolton Juniors B   beat   Eccles B   4.5  -  0.5 

 

22/01/2020

Eccles 1   v   Chorlton 3'Cs 4   Away   (MCF  D  Division)

Board 1   T. Maddox   137   vs   J. Walton   Won   1-0

Board 2   J. Heaton   100   vs   A. Benhaminda   117    loss   0-1

Board 3   J. Cruz    110   vs   R. Newton   114   won   1-0

Board 4   D. Lindsay   110   vs   A. Ashton   91   loss   0-1

Board 5   D. Paylor   (U)   vs   H. Malik   107     loss   0-1

Result: Chorlton 3C's   beat   Eccles 1   3  -  2

 

20/01/2020

Eccles A   v   Bolton Juniors A   Away   (BDCL Bolton League)

Board 1   D. Stuttard   149   vs   D. Ecclestone   (U)   won   1 - 0

Board 2   A. Sosnowski   105   vs   Bryony Ecclestone   lost   0-1

Board 3   L. Harrold   96   vs   Rowan Ecclestone   won   1-0

Board 4   D. Lindsay   110   vs   George Hitchman   (U)   won   1-0

Board 5   C.   Lysons   97   vs   Ruth Ecclestone   (U)   won   1-0

Result:   Eccles A   beat   Bolton Juniors A   4  -  1

 

08/01/2020

Eccles A   vs   Radcliffe   (Bolton League Cup Semi-Final)

Board 1   A. Sosnowski   105   vs   A. Tyton   165   loss   0-1

Board 2   L. Harrold   97   vs   S. Hutchinson   127   draw   1.5-1.5

Board 3   C. Lysons   96   vs   L. Baron   93   win   1-0

Board 4   N. Holland   110   vs   G. Peters   0   win   1-0

Board 5   Default   vs   A. Another   win   1-0

Result:   Eccles A   beat   Radcliffe   3.5   -   1.5

 

18/12/2019

Eccles B   vs   Bolton University   Home   (BDCL Bolton League)

Board 1   Jason Cruz   v   no show   Eccles won by default

Board 2   Oliver Lawrence   v   no show   Eccles won by default

Board 3   Brian Eyiuche   v   no show   Eccles won by default

Board 4   Megan Eyiuche   v   no show   Eccles won by default

Board 5   Jack Mckenzie   v   no show    Eccles won by default

Result:   Eccles 2   beat   Bolton University   5 - 0 by default

 

11/12/2019

Eccles 2   vs   Bolton 5   Home   (MCF  E Division Hartey Trophy Semi-Final)

Board 1(w) M. Oszczyk   e120   v   W. Fairclough   85   won   1 - 0

Board 2   C. Batbileg   e120   v   L. Hunt   73   won   1 - 0

Board 3   J. Irenge   e120   v   B. Ecclestone   74   won   1 - 0

Board 4   J. Heaton   e100   v   R. Topping   67   won   1 - 0

Board 5   L. Harrold   96   v   L. Sheehy   39   won   1 - 0

Result:   Eccles 2   beat   Bolton 5   5 - 0

 

10/12/2019

Eccles A   vs   Great Lever   Away   (BDCL Division 1)

Board 1   M. Connor   147   v   L. Cox   133   win   0 - 1

Board 2  M. Carroll   138   v   D Lyndsay   e110   loss   1 -0

Board 3   A. Crowter   134   v   A, Sosnowski   110   draw   0.5 - 0.5

Board 4   T.   Wilkinson   112   v   L. Harrold   96   loss   1 - 0

Board 5   N. Davies   83   v   C. Lysons   97   loss   1 - 0

Result:   Great Lever   beat   Eccles 1   3.5  -  1.5

 

04/12/2019

Eccles B   vs   Worsley   Home   (BDCL Division 2)

Board 1   (W) Andrew Malkowski   e100   v   Adam Scoular   164   loss   0-1

Board 2   Oliver Lawrence   e95   v    Carl Royle (U)   win   1-0

Board 3   Brian Eyiuche   e80  v   David McIntyre (U)   default   1-0

Board 4   Stephen Farrar   46   v   Marcus Fung    34   loss   0-1

Board 5  Megan Eyiuche   e60   v   Eliot Nutt   68   loss   0-1

Result:   Worsley   beat   Eccles B   3  -  2

 

03/12/2109

Eccles 1   vs   Chorlton 4   Away   (MCF Hartley Trophy Semi Final)

Board 1 (B) Leon Cox   133   v   Hooman Eskandari   120   draw

Board 2 Thomas Maddox   e137   v   Phil Bennett   118   won   1-0

Board 3 Michael Oszczyk   e120   v   Stuart Sumner   117   won   1-0

Board 4 Nigel Holland   110   v   Herach Manassian   113   draw

Board 5 Darrel Lindsay   e110   v   Andrew Beswick   111   draw

Result:   Eccles 1   beat   Chorlton 4   3.5   -   1.5

 

27/11/2019

Eccles 1   v   Heywood 4  Home   (MCF Division)

Board 1.(B)  Vincent Logan   e120  v   Akin Soyoye   116   -   won 1-0

Board 2   Michal Oszcsyk   e120   v    Derek Marsden   107   -   draw

Board 3   Jules Irenge   e120   v   Peter Hurn   104   -   loss 0-1

Board 4   Chagdarsuren Batlibeg   e115   v   David Thorp   94   -   won 1-0

Board 5   Alex Sosnowski  105   v   John Crompton   -   96   -   won 1-0

Match Result:   Eccles 1   beat   Heywood 4    3.5 - 1.5

 

27/11/2019

Eccles A   v   Bolton A    (BDCL Division 1) 

Board 1(B)  Marcial Flores   197   v   Harry Lamb   167   -   draw

Board 2   David Stuttard   149   v   Galina Utyuzhnikova   173   -   0-1

Board 3   Thomas Maddox   e137   v   Allan Gardener   148   -   0-1

Board 4   Gerry Whithead   122   v   Ian Lamb   139   -   draw

Board 5   Lawrence Harrold   96   v   Michael Houston   94   -   win 1-0

Match Result:   Bolton A   beat   Eccles 2    3 - 2 

 

18/11/2019

Eccles 2   vs   Northenden 2   Away   (MCF E Division)

Board 1.(white) Michal Osczcyk   e120   v   Sergio Russo   e90   -   win 1-0

Board 2. Chagdarsuren Batbileg   e115   v   James Morris   e90   -   win 1-0

Board 3.  Lawrence Harrold   96    v    Harry Atack   e60   -   win 1-0

Board 4. Jody Heaton   e  100   v   David Wilde   61   -   win 1-0

Board 5.  Andrew Malkowski   e100   v   Desmand Lougheed   11   -   win 1-0

Match Result:   Eccles 2   beat   Northenden 2   5-0 

 

14/11/2019

Eccles 2   vs   3C's5   Away   (MCF Alfred Milner Trophy)

Board 1. (White) Jules Irenge   e120   v   Hunain Malik   107   -  win   1-0

Board 2.   Alex Sosnowski   105   v   Lucas Chan   96   -   win   1-0

Board 3.  Lawrence Harrold   96   v   Rebecca   96   -   win   1-0

Board 4. Christopher Lysons   97   v   Mohammad Rohman   102   -   loss   0-1

Board 5. Brian Eyiuche e80   v   Zayzeem Alam   73   -   loss    0-1

Match Result:  Eccles 2   beat   3C's5   3-2

 

13/11/2019 Eccles A   vs   Bolton B   Home   (Bolton Division 1)

Board 1. (White) Michal Oszczyk   e120   v   Paul Doherty  139   -    loss   0-1

Board 2.   Tom Maddox   e137   v   David Mathierson   110   -   won   1-0

Board 3.   Vincent Logan   e120   v   Parshottambhi D Patel   101   -   won   1-0

Board 4.   Lawrence Harrold  96   v   Peter Hosie   97   won   -   1-0

Board 5.   Chris Lysons   97   v   Mike Swift   86   won   -   1-0

Match Result:   Eccles A   beat   Bolton B   4 - 1    

 

6/11/2019

Eccles 1  vs  Worsley 2   Home   (MCF Hartley Trophy)

Board 1. (white) Jules Irenge   e120   v   Damian McElvenny   141   -   loss 0-1

Board 2. Michal Osczcky   e120   v   Elliot Nutt   69   -    won   1-0

Board 3. Tom Maddox   e137   v   Marcus Fung   34   -   won   1-0

Board 4. Alex Sosnowski   105   v   Darcy Casserly   40   -   won   1-0

Board 5. Default -  loss   1-0

Match result:   Eccles 1   beat   Worsley 2   4  -  1

 

30/10/2019

Eccles A   vs   Radcliffe   Away   (Bolton Division 1)

Board 1.(white) Dave Stuttard   149   v   Adam Tyton   169   -   won 1-0

Board 2. Chagdarsuren Batbileg   e115   v   Steve Hutchinson   130   -   loss 0-1

Board 3. Alex Sosnowski   105   v   Lee Barron   95   -   loss 1-0

Board 4. Lawrence Harrold   96   v   Graham Peters   0  -   won 1-0

Board 5. Chris Liysons   97   v   John Webster   0   -    won 1-0

Match Result:   Eccles 1   beat   Radcliffe    3-2

 

23/10/2019

Eccles 2   vs   Ashton 2   Home   (MCF E Division)

Board 1.(white) Alex Sosnowski   105    v    Collin Friar   113   -   won   1-0

Board 2 Jason Cruze   e110    v    Peter Fedotov   91   -   drew    0.5 - 0.5

Board 3 Christopher Lysons  97   v   Max Rogers   94   -   drew    0.5 - 0.5

Board 4 Oliver Lawrence   e95   v   Steve Custy   63   -   loss   0-1

Board 5 Pauline Knott   e70   v   Alicia Custy   48   -   loss   0-1

Match result:   Ashton 2   beat   Eccles 2   3 - 2

 

21/10/2019

Eccles B   vs   Bolton Juniors B   Away   (BDCL Division 2)

Board.(white) Darrel Lindsay 1   -   Lewis Sheehy 0   -   won 1-0

Board 2. Jody Heaton 1   -   George Meradith 0   -   won 1-0

Board 3. Andy Malkowski 1   -   Rowan Ecclestone 0   -   won 1-0

Board 4. Brian Eyiuche 1   -   James Parker 0   -   won 1-0

Board 5. Megan Eyiuche 0   -   Stan Bogdan 1   lost 0-1

Match Result:   Eccles B   beat   Bolton Juniors B   4  -  1

 

16/10/2019

Eccles A   vs   Bolton Juniors A    Away    (BDCL Division 1)

Board 1. (white) Jules Irenge   e120   v   Leon Hunt   75   -   won   1-0

Board 2. Alex Sosnowski   105   v   William Fairclough   85   -   draw   1.5 - 1.5

Board 3. Vincent Logan   e120   v   Bryony Ecclestone   74   -   won   1-0

Board 4. Lawrence Harold   96   v   Rowan Ecclestone   46   -   won   1-0

Board 5. Nigel holland   110   v   Samuel Hunt   72   -   draw   0-5-0.5

Match Result: Eccles A   beat   Bolton Juniors A   4   -  1

 

15/10/2019

Eccles 1   vs   Worsley 2   Away   (MCF D Division)

Board 1.(black) Chagdarsuren Batbileg   e115   v   Francis Moan   140   -   draw   0.5-0.5

Board 2. Jody Heaton   e100   v   Alex Robinson   128   -   draw   0.5-0.5

Board 3. Andy Malkowski   e100   v   Carl Royal   50   -   loss   0-1

Board 4. Darrel Lindsay   e110   v   Marcus Fung   34   -   won   1-0

Board 5. Jason Cruz   e110   v   Elliot Nutt 60   -   won   1-0

Match Result:  Eccles 1   beat   Worsley 2   3 - 2

 

08/10/2019 Eccles 1  vs   Chorlon 4    Away   (MCF D Division)

Board 1.(white) Jules Irenge   e120   v   Hooman Eskandari   120   -   won    1-0

Board 2. Chagdarsuren Batbileg   e115   v   Philip Bennett   -   won    1-0

Board 3. Nigel Holland   110   v   Stuart Sumner   117   -   draw    0.5 - 0.5

Board 4. Darrel Lyndsay   e110   v   Andrew Beswick   111   -   loss    0-1

Board 5. Andy Malkowski   e100   v   Herach Manassian   113   -   loss    0-1

Match Result:  Chorlton 4   drew   Eccles 1   2.5 - 2.5 

 

25/09/2019

Eccles B   vs   Radcliffe   Away   (BDCL Roger Griffiths Cup)

Board 1.(Black) David Stuttard   149   v   Adam Tyton   169   -   won   1-0

Board 2. Oliver Lawrence   e95   v   Steve Hutchinson   130   -   loss   0-1

Board 3. Michael J Fox   96   v   Graham Peters   0   draw   -    0.5 - 0.5

Board 4. Bryan Eyiuche   e80   v   L. Barron   110   loss   -    0-1

Board 5. Megan Eyiuche   e60   v   John Webster   0    loss 0-1

Match Result:  Radcliffe  beat   Eccles 1   3.5 - 1.5